HQ 952779

October 31, 1992

CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952779 MBR

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.00

Mr. Daniel V. Cusack
Vice President of Manufacturing
80 Pickett District Rd.
New Milford, CT 06776

RE: Revocation of HQ 088520; Telephone Caller ID Unit; Telephonic Apparatus; NEC America, Inc. v. United States 8531; 8517; HQ 952406

Dear Mr. Cusack:

On September 10, 1991, we issued HQ 088520 to you, regarding the classification of a telephone "Caller ID" unit, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We have reconsidered that ruling, and our decision follows.

FACTS:

The telephone "Caller ID" unit is a device that displays the telephone number of a calling party on a liquid crystal display (LCD). A coded representation of the calling party's telephone number is sent on the telephone line to the unit, which plugs into a standard modular wall jack. The caller's number is stored in chip memory so that the user can review the information at a later date. The caller ID also records the time and date of call. The unit does not require that a telephone be attached in order to operate.

ISSUE:

What is the classification of the telephone "Caller ID," under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)? Is it classifiable under heading 8531, HTSUS, which provides for electric sound or visual signalling apparatus, or is it classifiable under heading 8517, HTSUS, which provides for electrical apparatus for line telephony?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUS govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

In HQ 088520, dated September 10, 1991, we classified the telephone "Caller ID" unit under subheading 8531.80.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectric sound or visual signalling apparatus, other than those of heading 8512 or 8530: [o]ther apparatus: [i]ndicator panels: [o]ther."

In HQ 088520 we cited the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the HTSUS, page 1382, which state:

With the exception of signalling apparatus used on cycles or motor vehicles (heading 85.12) and that for traffic control on roads, railways, etc. (heading 85.30), this heading covers all electrical apparatus used for signalling purposes, whether using sound for the transmission of the signal (bells, buzzers, hooters, etc.) or using visual indication (lamps, flaps, illuminated numbers, etc.), and whether operated by hand (e.g., door bells) or automatically (e.g., burglar alarms).

(2) Number indicators. The signals appear as illuminated figures on the face of a small box; in some apparatus of this kind the calling mechanism is operated by the dial of the telephone....

Since the "Caller ID" unit visually signals the numbers associated with telephone numbers and because the unit is activated by the dial of a telephone, we found the unit to be classifiable in heading 8531, HTSUS.

However, the court in NEC America, Inc. v. United States, 11 CIT 934 (1987), held that battery operated paging receivers were classifiable under item 685.24, TSUS, which provides for "other solid-state (tubeless) radio receivers." Item 685.70, TSUS, is the predecessor provision to heading 8531, HTSUS. The court in NEC America, citing the prior NEC America, Inc. v. United States, 8 CIT 184, 596 F. Supp. 466 (1984), stated:

After examining prior case law, the court indicated that classification under item 685.70, TSUS, was "limited to those articles whose sole purpose and function is merely signalling." Hence, the court concluded that the superior capabilities of the display pagers in issue, with their
ability to display information in digital form and to retain it for later recall, clearly "transcend merely signalling."

Therefore, it has been argued that the telephone "Caller ID" is properly classifiable as telephonic apparatus. After further analysis, we agree that the functions of the Caller ID, like the display pagers, transcend mere signalling by displaying information in digital form and retaining it for later recall. See HQ 952406, of this same date, for a ruling regarding similar merchandise.

HOLDING:

The telephone "Caller ID" is classifiable in subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectrical apparatus for line telephony...: [o]ther apparatus: [t]elephonic." The rate of duty is 8.5% ad valorem.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

This notice to you should be considered a revocation of HQ 088520, dated September 10, 1991, under authority of Section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)]. It is not to be applied retroactively to HQ 088520 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of the merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions involving merchandise of this type, HQ 088520 will not be valid precedent.

We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director