HQ 952748

February 2, 1993

CLA CO:R:C:T 952748 jb

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF: 6302.51.4000

Mr. Anoo Mayell
C.A.L. Industries
1430 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: Request for classification, country of origin marking and care labeling for a quilted placemat; subheading 6302.51.4000, HTSUSA

Dear Mr. Mayell:

This letter is in response to your inquiry of July 1, 1992, requesting a binding ruling addressing classification, country of origin marking and care labeling for a quilted placemat from India. A sample was provided to this office for examination.

FACTS:

The sample consists of a woven, quilted, rectangular placemat measuring 23.5 by 27 centimeters. It is made from 100 percent cotton and imported from India.

ISSUE:

I. What is the classification of the quilted placemat?

II. What is the country of origin marking for the quilted placemat?

III. What is the care labeling for the quilted placemat?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined in accordance with the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in the order of their appearance.

The applicable classification for the placemat is in heading 6302, HTSUSA, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen.

As concerns your inquiry on country of origin marking and care labeling, those issues will be addressed by our Value and Marking Branch, Office of Regulations and Rulings, at which time an answer will be provided to you under separate cover.

HOLDING:

The placemat is classified in subheading 6302.51.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for inter alia, other table linen, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem. The placemats are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements under textile category 369.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information, available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is updated weekly and is available at the local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director