HQ 952415

August 24, 1992

CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 952415 DWS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6406.10.65

Mr. Sidney Friedin, President
Sidney Freiden, Inc.
1119 Santa Isabel Avenue
P.O. Box 1029
Laredo, TX 78042

RE: Revocation of CLA-2-71:S:N:FNIS D19 873753; Footwear; Unformed Uppers; HQ 952001; 6406.10.05; 6406.10.10

Dear Mr. Freiden:

In a letter dated May 7, 1992 (CLA-2-71:S:N:FNIS D19 873753), you were advised that the subject footwear uppers would be classifiable under subheading 6406.10.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: "[f]ormed uppers: [o]f leather or composition leather: [f]or men, youths and boys", and under subheading 6406.10.10, HTSUS, which provides for: "[f]ormed uppers: [o]f leather or composition leather: [f]or other persons."

This is to notify you of a change in the classification of the subject merchandise as a result of HQ 952001, a copy of which is enclosed. The footwear uppers are now classifiable under subheading 6406.10.65, HTSUS, which provides for: "[u]ppers and parts thereof, other than stiffeners: [o]ther: [o]f leather." The general, column one rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division