United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i) Commercial designation or identity, (ii) fundamental character or (iii) Commercial use.

Section 12.130(d)(2), Customs Regulations, states that in determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered.

(i) The physical change in the material or article

(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing

(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing

(iv) The level or degree of skill

(v) The value added to the article or material

Section 12.130(e) further provides in pertinent part:

(1) An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country,...when it has undergone prior to the importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country...any of the following:

(i) Dying of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.

When applying the above criteria to the merchandise in question, the fabric will not be substantially transformed in Thailand.