United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.

Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations provides the following:

An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:

(iv) Cutting of fabric into parts and the assembly of those parts into the completed article.

In Mongolia fabric is cut into pieces, which are assembled to produce the jeans at issue. In application of Section 12.130(e)(1)(iv) of the Customs Regulations, the merchandise at issue is substantially transformed in Mongolia.