United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As this action is presently before the U.S. Court of International Trade, Customs does not have the authority to issue a ruling letter. See, section 177.7(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7(b)), which states that "No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the U.S. Court of International Trade..."

Furthermore, as you are aware, section 177.2(b)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.2(b)(5)), states that "Each request for a ruling must state whether, to the knowledge of the person submitting the request,...the issues involved have ever been considered, or are currently being considered, by the U.S. Court of International Trade...." The summons for the court case initiated by your firm is dated March 25, 1992, and your ruling request is dated May 18, 1992, however, no statement as to your pending action with the U.S. Court of International Trade was made in your ruling request.

HOLDING: