United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The language of the court is clear and explicit in its meaning; it has not been qualified by any exceptions or exclusions. The critical fact in your request for reconsideration, as it was in the San Francisco case, is that the denial of the protest has already been mailed and received. Thus, the importer has actual notice of the decision. Customs jurisdiction over the case ended once the protest was denied.

As you are well aware, the protestant's recourse at this point is to either initiate action in the U.S. Court of International Trade or abandon the protest. See, section 174.31, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.31), which states "Any person whose protest has been denied, in whole or in part, may contest the denial by filing a civil action in the U.S. Court of International Trade in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2632...." We have learned that you have already initiated an action on behalf of the protestant in the U.S. Court of International Trade in court number 92-03-00204 dated March 25, 1992.