United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See, section 174.31, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.31), which states "Any person whose protest has been denied, in whole or in part, may contest the denial by filing a civil action in the U.S. Court of International Trade in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 2632...." We have learned that you have already initiated an action on behalf of the protestant in the U.S. Court of International Trade in court number 92-03-00204 dated March 25, 1992.

As this action is presently before the U.S. Court of International Trade, Customs does not have the authority to issue a ruling letter. See, section 177.7(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.7(b)), which states that "No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the U.S. Court of International Trade..."