HQ 951127

March 3, 1992

CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951127 CMS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.10.80

Mr. Salvatore R. Della Ventura
Classification and Compliance Manager
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656

RE: Television Receiver, Tuner; Video Cassette Recorder, Player, VCR; Radiobroadcast Receiver; Combined In Same Housing; HQ Ruling 083067, Reconsideration; Subheading 8528.10.40

Dear Mr. Ventura

In HQ Ruling 083067 (July 26, 1989), addressed to you, Customs ruled that certain television receiver/VCR/radiobroadcast receiver products were classified in subheading 8528.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We have reconsidered the matter and have determined that the merchandise is properly classified in subheading 8528.10.80, HTSUS. To insure uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, HQ Ruling 083067 has been revoked. Enclosed is a copy of HQ Ruling 951066 which explains our position and revokes HQ Ruling 083067.

This notice to you should be considered a revocation of HQ Ruling 083067 under section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)). It is not to be applied retroactively to HQ Ruling 083067 and will not, therefore, affect past importations of your company's merchandise under that Ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, HQ 083067 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this revocation, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to the issuance of HQ Ruling 951066 will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, your
company may, at its discretion, notify this Office and apply for relief from the binding effects of the decision as may be warranted by the circumstances.

Sincerely,