HQ 950700

August 25, 1993

CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 950700 LPF

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000; 9503.70.8000; 9615.11.4000

Mr. Bruce Shulman
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
Suite 807
1620 L Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605

RE: Modification of Pre-Entry Classification Ruling 860593; Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Sets; Bathtime Fun Barbie Deep Sea Jewelry Playset; Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Sets; Subheadings 7117.90.5000, 9503.70.8000, 9615.11.4000; Imitation Jewelry; Other toys put up in sets; Combs, hair- slides and the like.

Dear Mr. Shulman:

In Pre-Entry Classification Ruling (PC) 860593 issued March 12, 1991, two Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Sets (Item #6902), a Bathtime Fun Barbie Deep Sea Jewelry Playset (Item #7235), and two Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Sets (Item #6901), imported by Mattel, Inc. from China, were classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have reviewed PC 860593 and have found it to be partially in error. The correct classification is as follows.

FACTS:

1. Item #6902, Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Set, consists of two assortments.

One assortment includes a comb, necklace, sunglasses and a hairclip. All of the components incorporate a Minnie Mouse decoration. The comb was classified in subheading 9615.11.3000 as combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics valued over $4.50 per gross, at a general column one duty rate of 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The necklace was classified in subheading 7117.90.5000 as imitation jewelry valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, at a general column one duty rate of 11 percent ad valorem. The sunglasses were classified in subheading 9004.10.0000 as spectacles, goggles and the like, sunglasses, at a general column one duty rate of 7.2 percent ad valorem. The hairclip was classified in
subheading 9615.11.4000 as combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, at a general column one duty rate of 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The other assortment includes a mirror, comb, necklace and bracelet. All of the components incorporate a Minnie Mouse decoration. The mirror was classified in subheading 9503.90.6000 as other toys not having a spring mechanism, at a general column one duty rate of 6.8 percent ad valorem. The comb was classified in subheading 9615.11.3000 as combs, hair-slides and the like of hard rubber or plastics valued over $4.50 per gross, at a general column one duty rate of 28.8 cents per gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. The necklace and bracelet were classified in subheading 7117.90.5000 as imitation jewelry valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, at a general column one duty rate of 11 percent ad valorem.

2. Item #7235, Bathtime Fun Barbie Deep Sea Jewelry Playset, consists of a pop jewelry necklace and earring pieces and miniature water squirters. This assortment was classified in subheading 3926.90.3500 as other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, beads, bugles and spangles, at a general column one duty rate of 6.6 ad valorem.

3. Item #6901, Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Set, consists of two assortments. One includes a necklace with a Minnie Mouse pendant, a bracelet and two barrettes. The other consists of a necklace and bracelet with Minnie Mouse pendants and includes a miniature mirror and a comb designed to be kept inside the pendants. Both assortments were classified in subheading 7117.90.5000, as imitation jewelry valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, at a general column one duty rate of 11 percent ad valorem.

The inquirer contends that all of the articles should be classified in subheading 9503.70.8000 as other toys put up in sets or outfits, at a general column one duty rate of 6.8 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Whether the merchandise is classifiable, as a whole, in subheading 9503.70 as other toys, put up in sets or outfits or is classifiable in other various headings applicable to its components, including heading 7117 as imitation jewelry.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) taken in their appropriate order provide a framework for classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA. Most imported goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (EN's) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's.

The primary question this ruling addresses is whether the subject articles are classifiable in the various headings providing for their components, including heading 7117 as imitation jewelry, or are classifiable in their entirety within heading 9503 as other toys. Although the provision for toys put up in sets, 9503.70, is found at the six-digit subheading level, Customs has utilized the toys put up in sets concept to determine, from the outset, whether certain articles normally classified elsewhere in the HTSUSA may fall within the toy provision based on the manner they are put up.

Although the term "toy," in general, is not specifically defined in the tariff, the EN's to Chapter 95, HTSUSA, indicate that, "this Chapter covers toys of all kinds whether designed for the amusement of children or adults." It has been Customs position that the amusement requirement means that toys should be designed and used principally for amusement. See Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(a), HTSUSA.

However, the merchandise in this case does not consist of merely one article, but contains several distinct articles that potentially may be classified as toys. The EN's to 9503 provide that, "collections of articles, the individual items of which if presented separately would be classified in other headings in the Nomenclature, are classified in this Chapter when they are put up in a form clearly indicating their use as toys (e.g., instructional toys such as chemistry, sewing, etc., sets)." Customs, in general, classifies merchandise fitting this description in 9503.70, as toys put up in sets or outfits. Recently, our office has consulted with the inquirer, counsel, and the applicable National and Field Import Specialists, as well as with officials from Canadian and British Customs regarding the appropriate application of toys put up in sets.

Customs still maintains that the criteria applicable to a GRI 3(a) set put up for retail sale (e.g., at least two items classifiable in different headings, items put up to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and items put up in a manner suitable for sale without repacking) are not applicable to toys put up in sets. In this regard, we note that some of the exemplars of toy sets found in the EN's (e.g., toy arms, tin soldiers) do not fit the criteria for a GRI 3(a) set because they are not classifiable in different headings. In addition, we find no indication that toys put up in sets must meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. If 9503.70 were not considered distinct from GRI 3(a), all such merchandise would be classified, pursuant to GRI 3(b) or 3(c), by its essential character which would vitiate the need for the provision altogether.

The application of the toy set provision is relatively straightforward when each article within the set individually is classified as a toy. However, a greater challenge arises when classifying merchandise consisting entirely or partly of articles which individually are classified elsewhere in the HTSUSA. Whereas the EN's to 9503 indicate that in the latter situation articles are classified within 9503 when put up in a form indicating their use as toys, it is our position that articles which normally would be classified elsewhere in the HTSUSA may be classified as toys when put up together so that they are designed and used principally for amusement. In contrast to GRI 3(a) sets, the articles need not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity.

When determining which articles qualify as toys put up in sets, the National Import Specialists have stated that:

[Subheading]...9503.70 encompasses a combination of two or more mutually complementary complete articles in a retail package, the essential character of which is established by the combination of the articles and not by any individual article in the combination.

The NIS' also have cautioned against classifying as a toy set any retail package sold to children which merely contains more than one item. It is our office's position that merchandise classified in 9503.70 should contain complementary articles generally used together as a combination, and not individually, to provide amusement (e.g., the components possess some nexus and work together to amuse). However, not all the articles are required to be used at the same time to be considered a toy put up in a set. In addition, no individual article should predominate over any in the combination.

When merchandise consists entirely or partly of articles which individually are classified elsewhere in the HTSUSA, the manner in which the articles are put up together (e.g., packaged and sold as a combination of articles) should convert the articles from their design and use as articles classifiable elsewhere in the HTSUSA to toys. If no "conversion" results from the manner in which the articles are put up together (e.g., the articles are designed and used the same as when put up individually), this may indicate that the articles should be classified individually in their appropriate HTSUSA headings.

Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Sets

In requesting classification of the merchandise under 9503.70, as toys put up in sets, the inquirer posits that even if the articles, individually, may not be classified as toys within 9503, that together "they are put up in a form clearly indicating their use as toys."

We agree that these assortments are designed and used principally for amusement. One can envision little girls playing with the instant merchandise, exchanging one article for another, mixing and matching them, etc. in a more temporary and playful manner than would be the case merely with cosmetic or fake jewelry that would be worn regularly and for an extended period of time.

The articles comprising these combinations are complementary insofar as no individual article predominates over any in the set. They are used as a combination and since they work together to amuse, they possess some nexus. Although the articles individually may not possess much play value, when put up together with other articles in this manner they have been "converted" from articles for adornment or grooming to playthings or toys.

The fact that the merchandise is not sold in jewelry or sundry stores or in the jewelry or sundry sections of department stores, but rather in toy stores, is suggestive but not probative of classification as toys. We note that toy stores sell many items that may not be considered toys, such as sporting goods, candy, video game equipment and children's books. Likewise, Customs finds that the environment of the sale (the advertisement and display), which is geared to the child-consumer, is not, in and of itself, dispositive of use as a toy.

In HRL 085020, issued October 30, 1989, merchandise appearing almost identical to the Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Sets were classified in 9503.70.80 as toys put up in sets. That merchandise consisted of a pink plastic bead necklace, bracelet,
ring, comb, and mirror. The articles, most of which included a Minnie Mouse decoration, were packed together for retail sale.

Other similar decisions include HRL 088663, issued June 3, 1991, involving a "Wrestling Champion Medallion and Headband Set," and HRL's 082974 and 082991, issued February 7, 1990 and February 9, 1990, respectively, involving various jewelry, make up and grooming kits. These rulings all held that the merchandise was classifiable as toys put up in sets. Those items, some of which included imitation cosmetic products, provided amusement by promoting make believe play or imitation of grown up activity when put up together. The individual articles were no longer used for adornment and for grooming but, when put up together, were used as toys.

Bathtime Fun Barbie Deep Sea Jewelry Playset

For the reasons stated above, this merchandise is also "put up in a form clearly indicating [its] use as toys." The set, when put up in this manner, includes unique squirting and pop- together features especially designed for use in the bathtub. The ability of the merchandise to adorn is secondary to its ability to provide amusement. Accordingly, the expectation of the child-consumer is not to wear the merchandise for the purpose of adornment, but rather to play with the merchandise for the purpose of amusement. Even from a child's point of view, it seems unlikely that this merchandise would be used out of the bathtub. Rather than wear the merchandise, a child is likely to disassemble and reassemble the merchandise repeatedly, interchanging the water squirter, pop-beads and earring pieces with each other.

These various articles serve a different purpose and are used in a different manner when put up together, and not individually. The combination of these articles and packaging as a bathtub playset, "converts" the earrings and pop-beads from imitation jewelry to toys.

The environment of the sale (the advertisement and display) is suggestive of use as a toy. The packaging includes the words "Bathtime Fun" along with photographs of a girl playing with the merchandise while taking a bubble bath.

Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Sets

As previously discussed, heading 9503 provides for other toys, while heading 7117 pertains to imitation jewelry. Note 8 to Chapter 71 states that, for the purposes of the jewelry provision (heading 7113), the expression "articles of jewelry" means, "[A]ny small objects of personal adornment (gem-set or not) (for example, rings, bracelets, necklaces, brooches,
earrings, watch chains, fobs, pendants...)." Similarly, Note 10 to Chapter 71 adds that, "[F]or the purposes of heading 7117, the expression "imitation jewelry" means articles of jewelry within the meaning of paragraph (a) of note 8 above...."

In contrast to the Looking Pretty Sets and Bathtime Fun Playset, these articles are not "put up in a form clearly indicating their use as toys." When put up together in this manner the articles do not appear to be designed or used principally for amusement, nor do they work together to amuse. In essence, these various articles serve the same purpose and are used in the same manner whether they are sold individually or are put up together. The manner in which they are put up and packaged does not "convert" them from articles for adornment to toys.

Instead it appears that the expectation of a child-consumer is to wear the articles for an extended period of time, in or out of the home. It is unlikely that a child would bring this particular merchandise with her to a friend's home merely for play. The articles are not classifiable as toys or toys put up in sets and must be classified elsewhere.

Because separate HTSUSA headings provide for the various articles which comprise this merchandise, we turn to GRI 3(b). The first Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry assortment, qualifies as a set since: at least two of its constituent articles are classifiable in different headings; the merchandise consists of items put up together to meet a particular need, specifically, for a child's personal adornment; and the set, which is packaged in plastic affixed to a board, is ready for direct sale without repacking.

The second Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry assortment qualifies as a composite good, in part, because its "components are adapted one to the other...are mutually complementary and...together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts." See EN (IX) to GRI 3(b).

In both cases, the merchandise is classified by the component which imparts the essential character. In regard to the first Pop Jewelry assortment, no one component of the article imparts essential character. Accordingly, GRI 3(c) directs us to classify the assortment under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, between headings 7117, providing for imitation jewelry, and 9615, providing for combs, hair slides and the like, the assortment is classifiable in the latter heading, 9615.

In regard to the second Pop Jewelry assortment, the necklace, locket and bracelet, classifiable within 7117 as imitation jewelry, provide the essential character. They provide the greatest bulk, weight, and value and distinguish the
merchandise as imitation jewelry to be used for adornment. The comb and mirror are especially designed to be placed within, and used with, the imitation jewelry. The assortment is classified in 7117.

HOLDING:

Minnie 'N Me Looking Pretty Sets (Assortments One and Two):

9503.70.8000- Other toys;...Other toys put up in sets or outfits,...:
Other: Other, dutiable at 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Bathtime Fun Barbie Deep Sea Jewelry Playset:

9503.70.8000- Other toys;...Other toys put up in sets or outfits,...:
Other: Other, dutiable at 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Set (Assortment One):

9615.11.4000- Combs, hair-slides and the like;...Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones, dutiable at 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Minnie 'N Me Pop Jewelry Set (Assortment Two):

7117.90.5000- Imitation jewelry:
Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, dutiable at 11 percent ad valorem.

This notice should be considered a modification of Pre- Entry Classification Ruling 860593 pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). It is not to be applied retroactively to Ruling 860593 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not, therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of your client's merchandise under that ruling. However, for the purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, Ruling 860593 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification, in that current contracts for importations arriving at a port subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it. If such a situation arises, your client may, at its discretion, notify this office
and apply for relief from the binding effects of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division