United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, for the reasons discussed below, Customs finds that no country of origin marking is necessary in this case.

Regarding imported articles which are combined with other articles after importation but before delivery to an ultimate purchaser, section 134.14, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.14), requires that the marking "shall clearly show that the origin indicated is that of the imported article only and not that of any article with which the imported article may be combined." However, in view of the fact that the screws, which are relatively insignificant items in the set, are the only items of foreign (Taiwanese) origin, we find that the marking requirements ordinarily triggered by this combining operation are unnecessary.