United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] United States v. Friedlaender & Co., 27 CCPA 297, 302, C.A.D. 104 (1940). The "ultimate purchaser" is defined generally as he last person in the U.S. who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported. 19 CFR 134.1(d). If an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser at retail is the "ultimate purchaser." 19 CFR 134.1(3).

Screws are on the so-called "J" list of marking exceptions. This list is found under section 134.33, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.33) and provides that "[a]rticles of a class or kind listed [under this section] are excepted from the requirements of country of origin marking in accordance with the provision of section 304(a)(3)(J), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)(3)(J). However, in the case of any article described in this list which is imported in a container the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents ..." The outermost container in which the screws reach the ultimate purchaser are the containers into which the screws and plastic anchors are repackaged in the U.S. with the thermostats.