United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Whether the marking stands out is dependent on where it appears in relationship to other print on the article and whether it is in contrasting letters to the background. The legibility of the marking is determined by the clarity of the letters and whether the ultimate purchaser could read the letters of the marking without strain. Customs said that no single factor should be considered conclusive by itself in determining whether a marking satisfies 19 CFR 134.41(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1304. Instead, it is the combination of these factors which determines whether the marking is acceptable.

19 CFR 134.46, requires that when the "name of any city or locality in the U.S., or the name of any foreign country or locality other than the name of the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced, appear on an imported article or its container, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such words, letters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by 'Made in,' 'Product of,' or other words of similar meaning" (emphasis added). Customs has ruled that in order to satisfy the close proximity requirement, the country of origin marking must appear on the same side(s) or surface(s) in which the name of the locality other than the country of origin appears. HQ 708994 (April 24, 1978).