United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.

Section 12.130(e), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130(e)) provides the following:

An article or material usually will be a product of a particular foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or country, or insular possession any of the following:

(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing.

The Customs Service has consistently held that in order to comply with Section 12.130(e)(1)(i) of the Customs Regulations, a fabric must be both dyed and printed, as well as being subjected to the other required processing. See HQ 950780 (August 14, 1992).