United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), sets forth the principles for marking country of origin determinations for textile and textile products. 19 CFR 12.130(b), provides that a textile product that is processed in more than one country or territory shall be a product of that country or territory where it last underwent a substantial transformation. 19 CFR 12.130(c) concerns U.S. articles which are sent abroad for processing then returned to the U.S. According to this regulation, if a U.S. product has "been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad", the article is deemed to be from the foreign country or locality where the advancement, improvement or assembly has taken place. In this case the StuffitsTM is partially assembled in Mexico. This partial assembly also increases its value. Therefore, the StuffitsTM becomes a product of Mexico.