United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The marking must be conspicuous to the ultimate purchaser.

The country of origin for marking purposes is defined at section 134.1(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), to mean the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of Part 134. Section 134.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35), provides, in relevant part, that:

[a]n article used in the U.S. in manufacture which results in an article having a name, character, or use differing from that of the imported article, will be within the principle of the decision in the case of United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267 (1940). Under this principle, the manufacturer or processor in the U.S. who converts or combines the imported article into the different article will be considered the "ultimate purchaser" of the imported article within the contemplation of [the marking statute], and the article shall be excepted from marking.

Thus, a substantial transformation occurs when an article loses its identity and becomes a new article having a new name, character, or use.