United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] faqs.org  Rulings By Number  Rulings By Category  Tariff Numbers
faqs.org > Rulings and Tariffs Home > Rulings By Number > 1993 HQ Rulings > HQ 0733760 - HQ 0734297 > HQ 0734014

Previous Ruling Next Ruling



HQ 734014

April 26, 1991

MAR-2-05 CO:R:C:V 734014 KG

CATEGORY: MARKING

Horace Katz
Floral Sales Corp.
P.O. Box 16-5342
Miami, Florida 33116-5342

RE: Country of origin marking of imported dried flowers; 19 CFR 134.33

Dear Mr. Katz:

This is in response to your letter of December 27, 1990, requesting a country of origin ruling regarding imported dried flowers. In accordance with 19 CFR 177.1, this ruling applies to future or prospective transactions only; "that is, transactions which are not already pending before a Customs Service office by reason of arrival, entry, or otherwise."

FACTS:

You import uva stalks from Brazil and other countries. Uva stalks are natural dried flowers. The country of origin marking is on the outside of the carton or on the plastic bundles. A photograph of the uva stalks was enclosed.

ISSUE: