United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

The assembly in the instant case involves soldering three fabricated components together. We find that these operations clearly fall within the purview of an acceptable assembly as outlined in the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)). We further find that the disc of U.S.-origin satisfies all three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, and that, therefore, an allowance in duty may be made for the cost or value of the disc, upon importation of the sub-asssembly into the United States. However, no allowance may be made for the value of the U.S.-made solder as it loses its physical identity in the sub-assembly by change in form and shape, contrary to clause (b) of the statute.

HOLDING:

The subassemblies will be eligible for the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, upon importation into the United States. The U.S.-manufactured disc is exported to Haiti in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, does not lose its physical identity in such articles by change in form, shape, or otherwise, and is not advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled. Therefore, an allowance in duty may be made under this tariff provision for the cost or value of the U.S.-made