United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On the basis of the information submitted, we are of the opinion that the assembly of the hydraulic units in the U.S. results in a substantial transformation of the foreign materials into a "product of" the U.S. Next, we must address the issue of whether the hydraulic unit is eligible for the duty exemption available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, when it is exported, incorporated into an automobile by means of bolting, and subsequently returned to the U.S.

Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), states in part that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

The operation which results in securely joining the hydraulic unit to the automobile by means of bolting is considered an acceptable assembly operation. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). Therefore, as the U.S. components used in the assembly process will be exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, will not lose their physical identity in the assembled article, and will not be advanced in value or improved in condition except by assembly operations, the returned hydraulic unit will be eligible for an allowance in duty under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA.

HOLDING: