United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The third question posed by the importer is whether section 402(h)(1)(A)(iii) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, which defines dutiable assist to include "merchandise consumed in the production of the imported merchandise," is applicable to the value of the U.S.-made parts under 19 CFR 10.177(c)(2). You state that, in your opinion, materials which do not become a part of the finished product, but which are consumed in the manufacturing process of the imported merchandise qualify as direct costs of processing within the meaning of 19 CFR 10.177. We agree that the cost of materials consumed in the manufacturing process may not be included in the value of materials produced in the BDC under 19 CFR 10.177. According to this provision, "the words 'produced in the beneficiary developing country' refer to the constituent materials of which the eligible article is composed. . ." Merchandise which is "consumed" cannot be considered to be a constituent material of which the article is "composed."