United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (1) The eligible articles must not undergo any operation other than:

(i) Sorting, grading or testing,

(ii) Packing, unpacking, changes of packing, decanting or repacking into other containers,

(iii) Affixing marks, labels, or other like distinguishing signs on articles or their packing, if incidental to operations allowed under this section, or

(iv) Operations necessary to ensure the preservation of merchandise in its condition as introduced into the free trade zone.

Subsection 10.175(c)(5), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175(c)(5)) provides:

For the purposes of this section, a free trade zone is a predetermined area or region declared and secured by or under governmental authority, where certain operations may be performed with respect to articles, without such articles having entered into the commerce of the country maintaining the free trade zone; . . .

We have previously held that in-bond plants maintained under Mexican law as the Maquiladora program qualify as free trade zones within the meaning of 19 CFR 10.175(c).