United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, in order to receive duty-free treatment under the CBI for the videocassettes at issue, the 35% value-content requirement must be met by the direct costs of processing performed in the Netherlands Antilles, plus the cost or value of U.S.-origin materials, which cannot exceed 15% of the appraised value of the videocassettes.

Direct costs of processing are those costs which are directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration. See 19 CFR 10.197(a). They include "all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on the job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personal." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). Although you have provided some figures for calculating the value-content requirement, you have not provided adequate figures which would allow us to make a binding determination of whether the 35% value-content would be met.