United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The entries were liquidated as entered, and a timely protest was filed.

ISSUE:

Whether the defective allowance is part of the price actually paid or payable in determining the transaction value of the imported ceiling fans?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a), transaction value is defined as the "price actually paid or payable" for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States. The price actually paid or payable includes "the total payment (whether direct or indirect . . .) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)), provides that in determining transaction value, "the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation.