United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

In section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a), transaction value is defined as the "price actually paid or payable" for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States. The price actually paid or payable includes "the total payment (whether direct or indirect . . .) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)), provides that in determining transaction value, "the price actually paid or payable will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, increases or negotiations, . . ." In this case, the protestant paid the foreign vendor a price which had been discounted for defective merchandise. Consequently, the price actually paid for the imported ceiling fans was the discounted, or adjusted, price.