United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Counsel states that the subject television cable converters which GIT produces in Taiwan are of a different class or kind of merchandise than the exemplars in the study cited by the auditors.

For the purposes of determining "usual profit" under computed value, the TAA and accompanying regulations recognize the class or kind of merchandise to be examined is limited to the narrowest group. Section 152.106(e) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 152.106(e)) provides:

Sales for export to the United States of the narrowest group or range of imported merchandise, including the merchandise being appraised, will be examined to determine usual profit of the same class or kind. For the purpose of computed value, merchandise must be from the same country as the merchandise being appraised.

The question of whether the producer's profit and general expenses are consistent with the profit and general expenses usually reflected by producers in the country of exportation in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind is a question of fact which will vary depending on the particular point in issue.