United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In support of its position, Penney cites T.D. 84-235, submits copies of the Customs Entry Summary and special Customs invoice associated with the entry, and provides assorted documents including a "packing/weight list" and a "combined transport bill of lading".

ISSUE:

Based on the information presented by the protestant, whether the subject merchandise was shipped on a through bill of lading so as to make the foreign inland freight charges nondutiable in accordance with T.D. 84-235 and section 152.103(a)(5), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 152.103(a)(5)].

LAW & ANALYSIS:

As amended by T.D. 84-235, section 152.103(a)(5), Customs Regulations, reads as follows:

(5) Foreign inland freight and other inland charges incident to the international shipment of merchandise.

(i) Ex-factory sales. If the price actually paid or payable by the buyer to the seller for the imported merchandise does not include a charge for foreign inland freight and other charges for services incident to the international shipment of merchandise (an ex- factory price), those charges will not be added to the price.

(ii) Sales other than ex-factory. As a general rule, in those situations where the price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise includes a charge for foreign inland freight, whether or not itemized separately on the invoices or other commercial documents, that charge will be part of the transaction value to the extent included in the price. However, charges for foreign inland freight and other services incident to the shipment of the merchandise to the United States may be considered incident to the international shipment of that merchandise within the meaning of section 152.102(f) if they are identified separately and they occur after the merchandise has been sold for export to the United States and placed with a carrier for through shipment to the United States.

(iii) Evidence of sale for export and placement for through shipment. A sale for export and placement for through shipment to the United States under paragraph (a)(5)(ii) of this section shall be established by means of a through bill of lading to be presented to the district director. Only in those situations where it clearly would be impossible to ship merchandise on a through bill of lading (e.g., shipments via the seller's own conveyance) will other documentation satisfactory to the district director showing a sale for export to the

United States and placement for through shipment to the United States be accepted in lieu of a through bill of lading...