United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (emphasis added)

As regards transportation costs that were incurred after the merchandise has been imported, section 402(b) allows a deduction for ...any reasonable cost or charge that is incurred for b) the transportation of the merchandise after such importation. (See, 152.103(i), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(i)). Specifically, section 402(b)(3) of the TAA provides:

(3) The transaction value of imported merchandise does not include any of the following, if identified separately from the price actually paid or payable and from any cost or other item referred to in paragraph (1):

(A) Any reasonable cost or charge that is incurred for...

(ii) the transportation of the merchandise after such importation.

(B) The customs duties and other Federal taxes currently payable on the imported merchandise by reason of its importation, and any Federal excise tax on, or measured by the value of, such merchandise for which vendors in the United States are ordinarily liable.

The above cited statutory provision clearly states that the transaction value of imported merchandise does not include any reasonable cost incurred for post-importation transportation of the merchandise that is identified separately from the price actually paid or payable.

In an interview with your office, shippers stated that all of the operating costs on their trucks were being apportioned over the miles travelled in the U.S., disregarding the miles operated in Mexico. You believe the method used by the shippers to compute U.S. inland freight was not in keeping with generally accepted accounting procedures (GAAP) and resulted in an inflated deduction for U.S. freight. No authority exists for deducting transportation charges where it is unclear whether the invoiced amount was for foreign inland freight or for post-importation freight costs. Since sufficient evidence is not available to make the adjustment, no adjustment to the price will be made.

HOLDING:

In accordance with the above, insufficient evidence exists to make a deduction from transaction value for the transportation of the merchandise after importation.

Accordingly, you are directed to deny the protests. A copy of this decision should be attached to Form 19, Notice of Action, to be sent to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director

Previous Ruling Next Ruling