United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (4) Is fuel loaded in Puerto Rico on the aircraft of a United States airline when the aircraft are used in commercial flights from Puerto Rico to United States mainland destinations considered exported for purposes of 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)?

(5) Is fuel imported from Venezuela which is loaded in Puerto Rico on the aircraft of a United States airline when the aircraft are used in commercial flights from Puerto Rico to United States mainland destinations exempt from duties altogether under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a) (i.e., is there a procedure to avoid the "upfront" payment of duties altogether in such a situation)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 19 U.S.C. 1309(a), "[a]rticles of foreign or domestic origin may be withdrawn, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe, from any customs bonded warehouse, from continuous customs custody elsewhere than in a bonded warehouse, or from a foreign-trade zone [FTZ] free of duty and internal-revenue tax ... for supplies ... of aircraft registered in the United States and actually engaged in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions, or between Hawaii and any other part of the United States or between Alaska and any other part of the United States ... [except that the provisions for free withdrawals in this section are not applicable to petroleum products for aircraft in flights exclusively between Hawaii or Alaska and any United States airport]."