United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We so assume, although we note that the Claimant must establish compliance with these and any other applicable requirements in the law and regulations (see 19 CFR Part 191).

ISSUE:

May same condition substitution drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) be granted in the situations described in the FACTS portion of this ruling?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under section 313(j)(2), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2)), "[i]f there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-- (A) is fungible with such imported merchandise; (B) is [timely] exported or destroyed under Customs supervision; (C) before such exportation or destruction- - (i) is not used within the United States, and (ii) is in the possession of the party claiming drawback ...; and (D) is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation; then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise [drawback may be granted], but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise ... exceed 99 percent of that duty, tax, or fee."