United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It does not specify that only Customs laws are to be enforced under such bond.

The issue at this point is whether the Government, specifically the Customs Service, is limited to exclusive reliance on either the International Carrier Bond or the bond taken on Form I-310. While the latter bond is expressly taken to insure that the Government does not suffer the repatriation costs, both paragraph (a) and paragraph (e) of the International Carrier Bond (19 CFR 113.64(a) and (e)) provide coverage broad enough to cover the situation posed in your letter.

We disagree that the language "If any vessel..., or any master, owner or person in charge of a vessel,... incurs... a charge provided by law or regulation..." is limited to the Tariff Act of 1930 and the regulations which implement that Act. Furthermore, repatriation costs incurred by the Government fall within "any expense arising out entry or clearance of the carrier."