United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protest, however, must be in writing and must be filed within 90 days after the notice of liquidation. Here, no protest was filed within the 90-day protest period. Consequently, with respect to this entry, the instant protest is untimely filed.

Our records further indicate that for at least three of the remaining entries, voluntary tenders occurred after liquidation but within the 90-day protest period; the remainder of the voluntary tenders were made beyond the protest period. Under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(3), "all charges or exactions of whatever character within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury" are protestable. The protest, however, must be in writing and must be filed within 90 days from the date of the decision as to which the protest is made.

The request for voluntary tenders in this case did not amount to a "charge or exaction."