United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The company explained that the user fee was not paid because they were informed by the responsible import specialist that the merchandise processing fee does not apply to assists.

ISSUE:

Whether payments for assists made by the importer and disclosed to Customs after the entry of the related merchandise are subjected to the merchandise processing fee.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Customs and Trade Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-382, signed August 20, 1990) amended the law pertaining to the merchandise processing fee (MPF) by restructuring the ad valorem fee set forth in 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9) and (10) to conform it to the international obligations of the United States under GATT. Section 111(b)(2) of the Act amended 19 U.S.C. 58c by providing, in pertinent part, the following under 19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(8)(A)(i): "the fee charged under subsection (a)(9) for the formal entry or release of merchandise may not exceed $400 or be less than $21." Under 19 U.S.C. 58c(a)(9), an ad valorem fee of .17% is imposed on all formal entries for consumption and warehouse withdrawals for consumption.