United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

General Note 1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) (19 U.S.C. 1202) provides that "[a]ll goods provided for in this schedule and imported into the customs territory of the United States from outside thereof are subject to duty or exempt therefrom as prescribed in general notes 3 and 4." The customs territory of the United States is defined in General Note 2, HTSUSA, as including "... only the States, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico." Section 141.1(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 141.1(a)) provides that:

Duties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then and there to unlade, or at the time of arrival within the customs territory of the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel, unless otherwise specially provided for.

This is consistent with the decisions of the Courts which have addressed the meaning of importation (see Cunard S. S. Co. v. Mellon, 262 U.S. 100, 122 (1923), "Importation ... consists in bringing an article into a country from outside"; see also The Sherwin-Williams Co. v.