United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Destruction outside of the zone is allowed, as provided in 19 CFR 146.52(e), however, this is only for cases in which destruction cannot be accomplished within the zone. Bosch has not provided any evidence that their merchandise cannot be safely destroyed within the zone.

ISSUE 2

Bosch also wishes to receive drawback on outdated merchandise that is in the same condition as when imported. Bosch wishes to destroy this outdated merchandise at any time without having to give notice to Customs. 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)
provides for same condition drawback as follows:

(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation-

(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation-

(i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or (ii) destroyed under Customs supervision . . .

C.S.D. 82-128 states that "destroyed under Customs supervision" does not require on site observation of the destruction by Customs but does require the opportunity to observe the destruction.