United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therein, you requested that bracketed information be accorded confidential treatment in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2(b)(7) and 177.8(a)(3). You claimed that disclosure of the bracketed information would cause substantial harm to the parties involved and would prejudice their future competitive position. Before addressing the substantive issues raised in the ruling request, we must first consider the confidentiality request.

Initially, we do not believe that your request satisfies the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 177.2(b)(7). Therein, it states:

(7) Privileged or confidential information. Information which is claimed to constitute trade secrets or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information regarding the business transaction of private parties[,] the disclosure of which would cause substantial harm to the competitive position of the person making the request (or of another interested party), must be identified clearly and the reasons such information should not be disclosed, including, where applicable, the reasons the disclosure of the information would prejudice the competitive position of the person making the request (or of another interested party)[,] must be set forth.

Under 19 C.F.R. 177.8(a)(3), no part of a ruling request will be deemed to constitute privileged or confidential commercial or financial information exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552, unless, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2(b)(7), the information claimed to be exempt is clearly identified and reasons for the exemption are set forth. While your letter clearly identifies the information claimed to be confidential, it fails to sufficiently set forth the reasons why the disclosure of such information would prejudice the competitive position of your clients. Conclusory allegations of harm are unacceptable.