United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations promulgated under the authority of this statute (19 CFR 24.24) list the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee. When initially promulgated (see Treasury Decision (T.D.) 87-44), the ports in the Puget Sound listed as being subject to the harbor maintenance fee included Bellingham, with a note "Includes only the ports listed." In T.D. 92-7, section 24.24 was amended and the following was added to the notes regarding Puget Sound ports: "Bellingham includes all of Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the east, and Portage Island on the west."

The dock where the merchandise under consideration was unloaded is not within the geographical boundaries defined in the note quoted above with regard to Bellingham.