United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In Ruth F. Sturm's Customs Law & Administration (3rd Edition), it is stated that "[c]lerical error has been found where mistakes were made in copying or typing figures or where figures have been transposed", and a number of Customs Court decisions are cited for this proposition (section 9.4, at pages 5 and 6).

Clearly, clerical error is alleged in this case (i.e., the misstatement of the entry number by one digit in the protest. To grant relief in this case, however, the alleged clerical error must be one for which relief may be granted under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1). Under that provision, the clerical error must be in an entry, liquidation or other Customs transaction. A "Customs transaction" is defined in 19 CFR 177.1(d)(3) as "an act or activity to which the Customs and related laws apply." On the basis of this definition, we have ruled that the filing of a protest under 19 U.S.C. 1514 is a Customs transaction for purposes of section 1520(c)(1) (see ruling 726634).

Also, the alleged clerical error must be manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.