United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This contention is based on the fact that the highest level would meet the standards of its own level and of the lower levels as well. In the same vein, level 2 products would meet the standards of its own level and level 1.

ISSUE:

Whether Extra-Low Bacteria dehydrated onion products are fungible with Low Bacteria and Standard Product dehydrated onions and Low Bacteria products with Standard Product merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The importer seeks to have the exportations of dehydrated onion products ruled eligible for substitution same-condition drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2), which provides that:

If there is, with respect to imported merchandise on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation, any other merchandise (whether imported or domestic) that-

(A) Is fungible with such imported merchandise;

(B) Is, before the close of three-year period beginning on the date of importation of the imported merchandise, either exported or destroyed under Customs supervision;

(C) Before such exportation or destruction-

(i) Is not used within the United
States, and

(ii) Is in the possession of the party claiming drawback under this paragraph; and

(D) Is in the same condition at the time of exportation or destruction as was the imported merchandise at the time of its importation;
then upon the exportation or destruction of such other merchandise the amount of each such, duty, tax, and fee paid regarding the imported merchandise shall be refunded as drawback, but in no case may the total drawback on the imported merchandise, whether available under this paragraph or any other provision of law or any combination thereof, exceed 99% of that