United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The fee required with the triennial status fee, under 19 CFR 111.96(d), is no more connected with the importation of goods and the liquidation of entries than are the annual warehouse fees. Therefore, under the authorities discussed above, particularly the National Bonded Warehouse Association, Inc. v. United States decisions, we conclude that these issues may not be protested under 19 U.S.C. 1514. The protest must be denied.

For your information, even if the issue under consideration were protestable, we would deny the protest on the merits. The statute governing Customs brokers, section 641, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1641) requires each person who is licensed with a broker's license to file a triennial report as to "whether such person is actively engaged in business as a customs broker" (emphasis added) and the name under, and address at, which such business is conducted. Since a report is required as to whether the broker is actively engaged in business as a customs broker, the clear meaning is that a report is required even if the broker is not actively so engaged.