United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Customs denied drawback in this case because it found the merchandise to not be fungible as is required under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(2) and 19 CFR 191.22(c). In subsequent written contact with Customs, the claimant has stressed that it is claiming drawback under section 313(j)(1), not 313(j)(2) as Customs believes.

ISSUE:

Whether Customs properly denied drawback in this case on the basis of substitution same condition drawback criteria.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), the following is provided for:

If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its importation--
(A) is, before the close of the three-year period beginning on the date of importation- - (i) exported in the same condition as when imported, or
(ii) destroyed under Customs supervision; and
(B) is not used within the United States before exportation or destruction; then upon such exportation or destruction 99 per centum of the amount of each such duty, tax, and fee so paid shall be refunded as drawback. (Emphasis added.)

Customs regulations Part 191.22(c) provides for the following:

Identification of two or more lots.