United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] According to the protestant, since Customs never extended the liquidation of any entry subsequent to Commerce's instruction to liquidate, the first sentence of 19 U.S.C. 1504(d) provides that the entries be deemed liquidated.

ISSUE:

Whether an entry suspended beyond its first year anniversary liquidates by operation of law on its four-year anniversary date pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1504(d) if the suspension is lifted prior to that date.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1504 provides as follows:

(a) Liquidation.-Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:

(1) the date of entry of such merchandise; (2) the date of the final withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise covered by warehouse entry; or
(3) the date of withdrawal from warehouse of such merchandise for consumption where, pursuant to regulations issued under section 1505(a) of this title, duties may be deposited after the filing of an entry or withdrawal from warehouse;
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer, his consignee, or agent. Notwithstanding section 1500(e) of this title, notice of liquidation need not be given of an entry deemed liquidated.

. . .

(d) Limitation.-Any entry of merchandise not liquidated at the expiration of four years from the applicable date specified in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted at the time of entry by the importer, his consignee, or agent, unless liquidation continues to be suspended as required by statute or court order. When such a suspension of liquidation is removed, the entry shall be liquidated within 90 days therefrom.

In the present case, all five entries were suspended from liquidation pursuant to the Antidumping Duty Order covering viscose staple fibers from France.