United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The refund applies to merchandise in Customs custody for which entry has not been completed (158.45(a)), merchandise which has remained in Customs custody that is covered by a liquidated or unliquidated consumption entry (158.45(a)), and merchandise entered in good faith for consumption but later found to be prohibited entry under any law of the United States (158.45(c)). Such merchandise can be exported under Customs supervision, with refund of duty, in accordance with sections 18.25 - 18.27 of the regulations. However, section 158.45(d), pertaining specifically to not legally marked merchandise, treats such merchandise differently. The exportation (or destruction) of merchandise not legally marked "shall not exempt such merchandise from the payment of duties other than the marking duties." 19 CFR 158.45(d). Your client's merchandise was not legally marked, and he was unable to recover regular duties upon its exportation.

Based on your client's experience, you suggest that section 158.45(d) be deleted from the regulations.