United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] of the Government's master file revealed no indication of mailing. Here, the District retained file copies of the mailed documents which distinguishes the Myers case from the present situation.

Additionally, protestant contends that it submitted all of the documentation required by 19 CFR 10.24 to support the elements of item 807 allowance and that it would be improper to request further information. However, we must point out that under Part 152-Classification and Appraisement of Merchandise- the Customs Service may request additional information. More specifically, 19 CFR 152.2 provides that if "the district director believes that the entered rate or value of any merchandise is too low, ...he shall promptly notify the importer on Custom Form 28...." CF 28 is titled "Request for Information." Therefore, the Customs Service has the authority to request any additional information required to properly appraise merchandise.