United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On the basis of the authorities cited in the foregoing paragraph and in the absence of evidence other than that in the file, we believe that these entries may be treated as having been liquidated due to clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of law.

To result in reliquidation under 19 U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence must be "adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence." In this regard, according to the Court in PPG Industries, Inc., v. United States, 4 CIT 143 (1982), quoting in part from the lower court in Hambro, supra, (Hambro Automotive Corp. v. United States, 81 Cust. Ct. 29, 31, 458 F. Supp. 1220, C.D. 4761 (1978)):