United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (i.e., Protest #144: entry 10-15-80; liquidation 12-16-83 Our file lacks the background documents on these four protests. We assume that the field office has access to the necessary information. Despite the fact that we will limit our discussion to Protest #168, the same principles are equally applicable to the other protests.

ISSUE:

Is the liquidation of an entry by Customs valid when there is an outstanding court injunction restraining the liquidation of particular entries?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

19 U.S.C. 1514(a) provides that all administrative decisions as to value, classification, duty, exclusion, liquidation or reliquidation, etc., including the legality of all orders and findings entering into such decisions, are "final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof)" unless the decision is timely protested. Although Customs may not "unliquidate" a liquidation, see United States v. UTEX International, Inc., 6 Fed. Cir.