United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Alternatively, the applicant suggests duty-free treatment is appropriate for the tank anodes because they were purchased in the U.S. The tank anodes are installed in the vessel's ballast tanks and are designed to release ions into the ballast water to slow the process of corrosion. According to the submitted documents, a shipyard contractor installed the tank anodes (T01362) which are designed to last from three and one-half to four years.

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101- 382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the statute 19 U.S.C. 1466(h).

Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to--

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

While section 1466(h) applies by its terms only to foreign- made imported parts, there is ample reason to extend its effect to U.S.-made materials as well.