United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The penalty for knowingly violating this statute is "seizure by and forfeiture to the United States Government" of the vessel in violation. 46 U.S.C. app. 292(c)(1993).

The issue of whether a non-coastwise qualified vessel may engage in operations involving the construction, repair, and maintenance of navigational aids and docking facilities depends on the nature of the particular operation. Pursuant to Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, section 4.80b, "[a] coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise." 19 C.F.R. 4.80b (1993).