United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thomas, or Curacao) and arrives in the United States after multiple intermediate stops which include a non-exempt location, no fees would have to be collected because the journey in this case is covered by the terms of subsection

However, Customs notes that the term "journey" as used in subsection (b)(1)(A) may encompass more than merely a cruise under certain factual circumstances, with the result that the place where the cruise originated may not always control the application of the two fee exemption provisions contained in that statutory provision. In this regard, 19 U.S.C. 58c(d)(1) requires, inter alia, (1) that the $5 fee prescribed under subsection (a)(5) be collected by "[e]ach person that issues a document or ticket to an individual for transportation by a commercial vessel or commercial aircraft into the customs territory of the United States" and (2) that such collection take place "at the time the document or ticket is issued."