United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dahline) in response to Mr. Dahline's letter of March 14, 1991, which states, in part, "...we have received word from the Office of Regulations and Rulings that C.R. 4.80a(4) [sic] applies to your Alaska voyages and no HMF is due for stopovers (layovers)."

The "word" referenced in the above letter was not a formal ruling from the Office of Regulations and Rulings (OR&R) on this issue but merely an informal, preliminary telephone conversation on April 23, 1991 (the date the letter was faxed to Mr. Dahline) between the Customs auditor involved and an OR&R staff attorney. (See 19 CFR 177.1(b) which provides, in pertinent part, that, "Oral opinions or advice of Customs Service personnel are not binding on the Customs Service.") A formal ruling on this matter was issued in an internal memorandum from the Director, OR&R, to the Director, Office of Regulatory Audit, on April 7, 1992 (ruling no. 112097), in response to the latter's request. This ruling was communicated in a letter dated May 18, 1992, to Mr.