United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 30.1(a)(2)(i), Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations {15 CFR 30.1(a)(2)(i)} expressly requires that shipments to Puerto Rico from the United States be accompanied by SEDs. Section 30.20(a), Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations {15 CFR 30.20(a)}, provides that carriers transporting merchandise between Puerto Rico and the United States shall not depart until manifests (for vessels, aircraft, and rail carriers) and SEDs have been filed with the Customs Director. Similarly section 4.84(c), Customs Regulations {19 CFR 4.84(c)}, provides, in pertinent part:

A vessel...transporting merchandise from a port in any State or the District of Columbia to any non-contiguous territory of the United States (including Puerto Rico), ...shall not be permitted to depart without filing a complete manifest, when required by regulations of the Bureau of the Census (15 CFR part 30), and all required shipper's export declarations, unless before the vessel departs an approved bond is filed for the timely production of the required documents, as specified in 15 CFR 30.24....

Referring to section 30.24(a) of the Foreign Trade Statistics Regulations {15 CFR 30.24(a)}, it provides that the Customs Director may permit a carrier to depart prior to the filing of a complete manifest and all required SEDs, provided a bond is on file with Customs, the condition of which is that a complete manifest and all required SEDs shall be filed not later than (in the case of Puerto Rico) the seventh business day after departure.