United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the present case, as the fish products in question are to be received not on the high seas, but at a Russian port, provided the above requirements are satisfied, the contemplated shipment of said fish products would not constitute a violation of the Nicholson Act or the coastwise laws.

You also inquire as to whether the fish products in question would be allowed to forego formal entry and be afforded duty- free status upon importation into the United States. Section 10.78(d) of the Customs Regulations states that "[p]roducts of an American fishery shall be entitled to free entry although prepared, preserved, or otherwise changed in condition, provided the work is done at sea by the master or crew of the fishery or by persons employed by and under the supervision of the master or owner of the fishery." An "American fishery" is defined in 19 C.F.R. 10.78(b) as "a fishing enterprise conducted under the American flag by vessels of the United States on the high seas or in foreign waters in which such vessels have the right by treaty or otherwise, to take fish or other marine products and may include a shore station operated in conjunction with such vessels by the owner or master thereof." In the present case, the United States flag processing vessel qualifies as an "American fishery." Provided all fish-processing aboard this fishery occurs prior to its arrival at the Russian port, the conditions of 19 C.F.R. 10.78(d) would be satisfied and free entry would be granted.

HOLDINGS: