United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 883 (46 U.S.C. App. 883), often called the Jones Act, provides, in part, that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States.

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)) provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.

The Vessel Documentation Act, 46 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., sets forth the terms under which vessels may be documented for coastwise trade.