United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] captured as a war prize) may be documented for the coastwise trade. Further, 46 U.S.C. 12106(b) states that, subject to the laws of the United States regulating the coastwise trade, only a vessel for which a certificate of documentation for which a coastwise endorsement has been issued may be employed in the coastwise trade. However, it should be noted that 46 U.S.C. 12106(c) contains certain exceptions for vessel engaging in the coastwise trade of fisheries products between places in Guam, American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1401(c) defines the term "merchandise" as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Moreover, under a recent amendment to 46 U.S.C. App. 883, the term "merchandise" encompasses even "valueless material."