United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (3) the importer, consignee, or his agent requests such extension and shows good cause therefor.

A notice was sent to the importer of the merchandise at issue which stated that liquidation of the entry was suspended by statute or court order. Suspending a liquidation to wait until pending legislation becomes law is not the same as a suspension by statute. Therefore, the liquidation date of the merchandise at issue was not lawfully extended. (Pagoda Trading Corp. v. U.S., 617 F. Supp. 96, 9 CIT 407 (1985); aff'd 804 F. 2d. 665, 5 Fed. Cir. (T) 10 (1986)).

19 CFR Section 159.11 provides as follows:

Except as provided in section 159.12, an entry not liquidated within 1 year from the date of entry of the merchandise, or the date of final withdrawal of all merchandise covered by a warehouse entry, shall be deemed liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer at the time of filing an entry summary for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached, or a withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with estimated duties attached.

Under this provision, the entries were deemed liquidated by operation of law one year from the date of the entry of the merchandise. The merchandise should be duty-free under items 960.60 and 960.65, TSUS, as claimed by the importer on the entry summary.

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue shall be deemed liquidated by operation of law at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted by the importer at the time filing the entry summary for consumption. Therefore, the audio equipment is entered duty-free under items 960.60 and 960.65, TSUS. This protest is granted in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to Form 19 to be returned to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director