HQ 087418

September 13, 1990

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087418 SLR

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050; 9811.00.60

Ms. Margaret M. Glassco
Secretary-Treasurer
Needmee, Inc.
Box 301
905 Corydon Ave.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Canada R3M 3S7

RE: Plastic Security Ties from England; Trade Show

Dear Ms. Glassco:

This letter is in response to your June 9, 1990 correspondence regarding the importation into the United States of plastic security ties for distribution at a trade show. You inquire as to whether a permit is needed to effectuate their entry.

While certain goods require an import license, plastic security ties may enter the U.S. without a permit. All goods imported into the U.S., however, are subject to duty or duty- free entry in accordance with their classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

Under the HTSUSA, the subject security ties are classifiable in subheading 3926.90.9050, which provides for other articles of plastic, other, dutiable at 5.3 percent ad valorem. Please note subheading 9811.00.60, HTSUSA, which allows for the duty free entry of any sample valued not over $1 each, or marked, torn, perforated or otherwise treated so that it is unsuitable for sale or for use otherwise than as a sample, to be used in the United States only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division